Speed Mentoring – International Edition

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - Wednesday, February 28, 2018
10:00 am - 1:30 pm
Add this event to my Google Calendar

Location
Anchorage School District Education Center

Categories

High School students must apply online to participate and receive parental permission (processed via the form): https://goo.gl/QMvygN


The Alaska World Affairs Council and the Anchorage School District (ASD) have teamed up to offer a jump start to high school students considering international options in their postsecondary journeys.

This event will include:

  • Opening remarks by ASD Superintendent, Dr. Deena Bishop.
  • An informational presentation by the Alaska Commission on Postsecondary Education guiding students through tools for identifying careers that connect with their interests and ways to fund their postsecondary learning.
  • Small-group sessions with mentors from a wide spectrum of industries with international scope.
  • Free-form networking with mentors and representatives from relevant organizations sharing resources for further discovery.
  • Lunch from Wild Fork Catering.

Participating students will walk away with the information needed to dive into their postsecondary planning with real-life insights and advice from the people who have stood in their shoes.

Participating Mentors include: (more to be added as confirmed)

  • Tanya Bratslavsky, Principal Engineer at BCE, Inc.
  • Larry Cash, CEO at RIM Architects
  • LaQuita Chmielowski, Principal, Land Planning & Civil Engineering Manager at Enterprise Engineering
  • Julie Decker, Director/CEO at the Anchorage Museum
  • Robert Doehl, Deputy Commission of the Alaska Department of Military & Veteran Affairs
  • Thomas Doolittle, Deputy Assistant Regional Director of the Office of Subsistence Management at the US Department of the Interior
  • Paul Dunscomb, Professor & Department Chair at the University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Lise Falskow, President & CEO at the Alaska World Affairs Council and Norwegian Honorary Consul for Alaska
  • Anthony Gasbarro, Extension Forestry Specialist at the University of Alaska
  • Jason Hodges, Executive Director at the Anchorage Concert Association
  • Leila Kimbrell, State Director of the Office of US Senator Lisa Murkowski
  • David Knapp, Head of Control at BP Exploration (Alaska) Inc.
  • Sonia Laughland, Environmental & Regulatory Advisor at ExxonMobil
  • Major Derek Loveland, Campaign Planner at Alaskan Command
  • George Martinez, Special Assistant to the Mayor at the Municipality of Anchorage
  • Danial Mitchell, Audit Managing Director at KPMG LLP
  • John Moore, Senior Advisor, Public & Government Affairs at ExxonMobil
  • Lt. Col. Tyler Moore, Homeland Defense Planner at Alaskan Command
  • Stephen Nuss, Engineering Division Director at Anchorage Water & Wastewater Utility
  • LCDR Patrick Prag, Cheif of Analysis at Alaskan Command
  • Bear Remien, Lead Systems Architect at Resource Data, Inc.
  • Meredyth Richards, Petroleum Engineer at BP
  • William Templin, Cheif Fisheries Scienctist for Salmon at Alaska Department of Fish & Game
  • Lyn Whitley, Retired Corporate Communications in Banking & Healthcare professional
  • Richard Wilson, Retired Port Director at the Port of Anchorage

Students
  • Students wishing to participate should complete the online application, available herehttps://goo.gl/QMvygN.
  • Students will be expected to arrive at the ASD Education Center at 10:00am.
  • Busing is available from all 8 Anchorage School District high schools.
  • Lunch will be provided for participating students.

Mentors
  • Mentors are currently being invited. If you are interested in participating, please contact Deputy Director, Alyssa Bish at alyssa.bish@alaskaworldaffairs.org. Space is limited.
  • Mentors will be expected to arrive at the ASD Education Center by 10:45am and remain until 1:30pm.
  • Lunch will be provided for participating mentors.

Thank you!

This event is made possible thanks to the generous support of: